LimaCorporate

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Web Site

This page describes the management methods of the site for the processing of personal data of the users who consult it.

This information is given in accordance with Art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 to those who interact with the Limacorporate S.p.A. web services, accessible electronically at: limacorporate.com corresponding to the initial page of the site.

The information is provided only for the limacorporate.com site and not for the other websites that may be consulted by the user via links.

1. Data controller

Following consultation of this site, the data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

The Data Controller is Limacorporate S.p.A., based in Via Nazionale, 52 - 33038 Villanova di San Daniele del Friuli, Udine - Italia.

2. Data Protection Officer

The Data Controller has designated a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to which the data subjects can turn to for matters concerning the exercise of their rights and to request information on their personal data processed by the Data Controller.

The Data Protection Officer of Limacorporate S.p.A. can be reached at the registered office of Limacorporate S.p.A., Via Nazionale, 52 - 33038, Villanova di San Daniele del Friuli, Udine - Italia, and at the following contact information: dpo@limacorporate.com.

3. Data processing location

The processing connected with the web services of this site takes place at the aforementioned registered office of the Data Controller or at the premises of the provider of Web Services and are handled exclusively by personnel assigned to the processing, or by individuals assigned to occasional maintenance operations.

No piece of information stemming from the web service is communicated to third party or disseminated.

Personal information provided by users applying for information material is used solely to perform the service requested and are communicated to third parties only if necessary for that purpose (shipping service).

4. Purpose and types of processed data

Navigation data

The computer systems and the software procedures used to operate this web site acquire, during their normal operation, certain personal data, which transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be necessarily associated with identified individuals, but, by its very nature could, through processing and association with other data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category comprehend the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the site, the addresses with URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) entry of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the IT environment of the user. This information is used only to acquire anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct operation and is deleted immediately after processing. 

Data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical cyber crimes to the detriment of the site: with this exception, currently the data on web contacts are not stored more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The completely optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses listed on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the address of the sender, necessary to comply with the requests, as well as possible other personal information included in the message. For this information no unauthorized communication to third parties, or disclosure, is expected.

Specific summarised information sheets will be progressively included and displayed on the sites page dedicated to particular services on request. For these other processing methods, information regarding the possible knowability by third parties will be provided in advance.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer by the web pages you visit, in order to provide useful information to make the site operate more efficiently and optimally.

On our site we mainly use technical cookies to manage navigation.

For more information and details on the use of cookies visit this page: https://limacorporate.com/en/cookie-policy.html

5. Optional nature of data provision

Except as specified for the browsing data, the user is free to provide the personal data listed in information request forms. Failure to provide the data could however prevent users to obtain what they requested.

6. Communication of the Data

Data will be accessible by services providers  for the benefit of the Site which may also be located in non-EU Countries. In such case, the transfer of personal data will take place in compliance with articles 45 and 46 of the GDPR;

7. Processing method

The personal data is processed only for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

The Data will be processed both electronically and in paper form but, in any case, minimizing the use of data identifiable to what is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorized accesses.

8. Rights of the data subjects

Users have the right to obtain, at any time, confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exist, to know their content and source, verify that they are correct or obtain their integration, update or rectification. Users also have the right to obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, as well as the right to object, in any case, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning you. Additionally, in compliance with the terms of the GDPR, users can (a) request the limitation of the processing of personal data in the event that (i) challenges the accuracy of personal data, for the period necessary to verify the accuracy of such personal data; (ii) the processing is unlawful and the user objects to the deletion of personal data and requests instead that its use be limited; (iii) although the data controller no longer needs it for processing, personal data is necessary for the user to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court; (iv) users have opposed to the treatment pursuant to art. 21, paragraph 1, of the GDPR pending verification of the possible prevalence of the legitimate reasons of the data controller with respect to those of the interested party; (b) oppose at any time to the processing of personal data; (c) request cancellation of personal data concerning him without undue delay; (d) obtain the portability of personal data concerning it; (e) propose a complaint to the Italian Data Protection Authority, the Garante per il trattamento dei dati personali, where the conditions exist. 

Requests should be sent to: Data Controller Limacorporate S.p.A. - Via Nazionale, 52 - 33038 Villanova di San Daniele del Friuli, Udine - Italia - Tel. +39.0432.945511 - Fax +39.0432.945512 or by sending an email to legaloffice@limacorporate.com.

9. Updates and amendments

This privacy policy can be amended or updated with prior notification to the users concerned in the event of substantial changes.

Last Update January 2021

Privacy notice – Medical Education Online Event participation

(art. 13 general data protection regulation n. 679/2016)

This notice sets out the basis on which Limacorporate S.p.A, collects and processes Your personal data, in order to manage the registration, booking and participation procedures for on line and in-person events of interest, in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and all applicable EU data protection and privacy legislation or regulations (together "Data Protection Legislation").

We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

1. Data Controller

Limacorporate S.p.A., P.I. 01427710304 - 33038 Villanova di San Daniele (UD) - Via Nazionale, 52, tel. 0432.945511 – fax 0432.945512, legaloffice@limacorporate.comYou can contact these addresses for everything concerning the processing of your personal data; 

2. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

LimaCorporate has appointed the Data Protection Officer pursuant to art. 37 of Reg. 2016/679/UE in Villanova di San Daniele (UD) - Via Nazionale, 52 and may be contacted at: dpo@limacorporate.com 

3. Purpose of processing

The personal data you provide are aimed exclusively at:

a) Registration and participation in events.

b) Sending information relating to events or services, subject to your consent that can be revoked anytime.

c) Usage analysis and training curriculum.

The legal basis for processing a) is the execution of the service (Reg. UE 2016/679 Art. 6.1b), while for processing c) is the controller’s legitimate interest (Reg. UE 2016/679 Art. 6.1f).)

4. Type of personal data processed

As a general rule, LimaCorporate will only collect your personal data where necessary for our Services. Depending on your use of our Services, LimaCorporate may thus collect, use and disclose (i.e., process) the following types of personal data: contact information, such as your name, surname, residence address, country of residence, e-mail address, telephone number, company name, identity document, possible specific preferences / requests / needs.

5. Methods of processing

Personal data is processed by LimaCorporate and by duly authorized employee responsible for the correct fulfilment of the purposes indicated above through electronic tools and paper files, as well as by using appropriate security measures to ensure the confidentiality of personal data and to avoid undue access to unauthorized parties. LimaCorporate does not use automated processes, including profiling, to achieve the purposes set out in this statement.

6. Data communication

The data collected may be communicated to external parties duly appointed as Data Processor, where necessary, who carry out activities on behalf of LimaCorporate such as by way of example: Information Technologies suppliers, Travel Agency, Hotels, Transport services. LimaCorporate is a multinational organization, with branches, IT systems and processes that cross borders. The data collected may be shared with other LimaCorporate entities in other jurisdictions, for administrative or accounting purposes where necessary through specific standard contractual clauses to ensure an adequate level of data protection. LimaCorporate will not supply any data to any third party other than those identified above. Personal and sensitive data will not be disseminated in any way but may possibly be transmitted to the Public Authorities that expressly request for disclosure on the basis of administrative or institutional purposes, in compliance with current national and European legislation. 

7. Data provision

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to LimaCorporate. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to execute the Service. 

8. Data retention

LimaCorporate will keep your data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed and, anyway, in compliance with the current legislation and no longer than 12 months and after that the personal data will be deleted from any electronic or paper archives of LimaCorporate, without prejudice to further legal obligations. The data relating to participation in each event is instead kept for a period of 15 years to support your training.

9. Rights

As a person, you have several rights. Shortly you can access and obtain a copy of your data on request, require changing incorrect or incomplete data, to delete or stop processing your data, object to the processing of your data, and ask us to transfer your data to another organization.If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions about this notice or our processing of your data more generally, please contact: 

the Controller Limacorporate S.p.A. - 33030 Villanova di San Daniele (UD) - Via Nazionale, 52 - Tel. +39.0432.945511 - Fax +39.0432.945512 or sending an email to: legaloffice@limacorporate.com

If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the supervisory authority for data protection, the Garante privacy, Palazzo Monte Citorio 121, Roma or the competent Authority of your Country.

Last Update Jamuary 2021

Job applicant privacy notice

(Art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation n. 679/2016)

This notice sets out the basis on which Limacorporate S.p.A., Via Nazionale 52, Villanova di San Daniele del Friuli, (UD) (referred to as the “Controller” or "the company" throughout this notice) collect and process personal data relating to job applicants as part of our recruitment process, in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and all applicable EU data protection and privacy legislation or regulations (together "Data Protection Legislation").

We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

1. Data Controller

Limacorporate S.p.a., P.I. 01427710304 - 33038 Villanova di San Daniele (UD) - Via Nazionale, 52, tel. 0432.945511 – fax 0432.945512, legaloffice@limacorporate.com.  You can contact these addresses for everything concerning the processing of your personal data; 

2. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Controller has appointed the Data Protection Officer pursuant to art. 37 of Reg. 2016/679/UE in Villanova di San Daniele (UD) - Via Nazionale, 52 and may be contacted at : dpo@limacorporate.com

3. Purpose of processing

The personal data you provide in your application and as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed to facilitate the selection process and in connection with any subsequent employment. Your personal data may be used to assess your application for employment at Limacorporate, to verify your information, to conduct reference checks, to communicate with you and to inform you of further career opportunities. The legal basis for processing is the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Article 16.1b)

4. Methods of processing

Personal data are processed by the Controller and by duly authorized persons responsible for the correct fulfillment of the purposes indicated in point 3) through electronic tools and paper files, as well as by using security measures to ensure the confidentiality of personal data and to avoid undue access to unauthorized parties. The data controller does not use automated processes, including profiling, to achieve the purposes set out in this statement.

5. Data communication

Only select employees of Limacorporate - such as your potential future manager(s), employees of the Human Resources Department, and IT (for maintenance purposes only) - and select employees of our external service providers who support Limacorporate with the administration of recruitment applications, have access to your Job Application Data. 

Limacorporate is a global organization, with businesses, legal entities, IT systems, management structures and processes that cross borders. Job Application Data may be shared with other Limacorporate entities in other jurisdictions, for employment consideration purposes. Limacorporate will not supply any data to any third party other than those identified above. 

6. Data provision

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Limacorporate during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all. We may collect special categories of data that are relevant for the evaluation of your profile, your skills and your professional capacity to the extent that such information is necessary in relation to a possible business relationship or partnership, and to the recruitment process.

7. Data retention

The Company will keep your data for as long as it needs it for the above mentioned purposed and in any case for no more than 24 months from collection, after which the Controller will delete the CV, unless otherwise indicated.

8. Rights

As a person, you have a number of rights. Shortly you can access and obtain a copy of your data on request, require to change incorrect or incomplete data, to delete or stop processing your data, object to the processing of your data, and ask us to transfer your data to another organization. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions about this notice or our processing of your data more generally, please contact:

the Controller Limacorporate S.p.A. - 33030 Villanova di San Daniele (UD) - Via Nazionale, 52 - Tel. +39.0432.945511 - Fax +39.0432.945512 or sending an email to: legaloffice@limacorporate.com

If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the supervisory authority for data protection, the Garante privacy, Palazzo Monte Citorio 121, Roma. 

Last update January 2021

Privacy notice – Suppliers - Business Partners

(Art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation n. 679/2016)

This notice sets out the basis on which Limacorporate S.p.A., collects and processes personal data relating to the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and all applicable EU data protection and privacy legislation or regulations (together "Data Protection Legislation").

We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

1. Data Controller

Limacorporate S.p.A., P.I. 01427710304 - 33038 Villanova di San Daniele (UD) - Via Nazionale, 52, tel. 0432.945511 – fax 0432.945512, legaloffice@limacorporate.com.You can contact these addresses for everything concerning the processing of your personal data; 

2. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

LimaCorporate has appointed the Data Protection Officer pursuant to art. 37 of Reg. 2016/679/UE in Villanova di San Daniele (UD) - Via Nazionale, 52 and may be contacted at: dpo@limacorporate.com 

3. Purpose of processing

The personal data you provide is aimed exclusively at:

a) the execution of a contract of which you are a part or to fulfill, before the execution of the contract, your explicit requests;

b) management of business partners (administration, contracts, orders, shipments and invoices, reliability and solvency checks);

c) fulfillment of legal obligations, regulations, community legislation;

d) management of litigation (contractual breaches, warnings, transactions, debt collection, arbitrations, judicial disputes).

The legal basis for processing a) to b) is the performance of a contract (Reg. EU 2016/679 Art. 6.1a); for processing c) is for compliance with a Controller’s legal obligation (Reg. EU 2016/679 Art. 6.1c); for processing d) is the legitimate interests pursued by the controller (Reg. EU 2016/679 Art. 6.1f).

4. Type of personal data processed

As a general rule, LimaCorporate will only collect your personal data where necessary for the execution of the contract. Depending on your use of our Services, LimaCorporate may thus collect, use and disclose (i.e., process) the following types of personal data: contact information, such as your name, surname, a postal address for billing and delivery purposes, a fiscal identification or VAT number, an e-mail address, and a telephone number.

5. Methods of processing

Personal data is processed by LimaCorporate and by duly authorized employees responsible for the correct fulfilment of the purposes indicated in point 3) through electronic tools and paper files, as well as by using appropriate security measures to ensure the confidentiality of personal data and to avoid undue access to unauthorized parties. LimaCorporate does not use automated processes, including profiling, to achieve the purposes set out in this statement. 

6. Data communication

The data collected may be communicated to external parties, duly appointed as Data Processor, where necessary, who carry out activities on behalf of LimaCorporate such as by way of example: freight transport company; banks and credit institutions; debt collection companies; legal, tax or commercial consultancy firms; insurance companies, IT service providers. LimaCorporate is a multinational organization, with branches, IT systems and processes that cross borders. The data collected may be shared with other LimaCorporate entities in other jurisdictions, for administrative or accounting purposes where necessary through specific standard contractual clauses to ensure an adequate level of data protection.LimaCorporate will not supply any data to any third party other than those identified above. Personal and sensitive data will not be disseminated in any way but may possibly be transmitted to the Public Authorities that expressly request for disclosure on the basis of administrative or institutional purposes, in compliance with current national and European legislation. 

7. Data provision

The provision of your personal data is conditioning the ability to effectively carry out our contractual obligations and/or answer to your requests, so that the refusal to supply it or the opposition to the processing will make it impossible to effectively fulfil our contractual obligations and or to answer to the mentioned requests.

8. Data retention

LimaCorporate will keep your data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed and, anyway, in compliance with the current legislation and no longer than the mandatory retention periods required by law and according to the statute of limitation period arising from the execution of the contract. After that the personal data will be deleted from any electronic or paper archives of LimaCorporate, without prejudice to further legal obligations.

9. Rights

As a person, you have several rights. You can access and obtain a copy of your data on request, require changing incorrect or incomplete data, to delete or stop processing your data, object to the processing of your data, and ask us to transfer your data to another organization.If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions about this notice or our processing of your data more generally, please contact:

the Controller Limacorporate S.p.A. - 33030 Villanova di San Daniele (UD) - Via Nazionale, 52 - Tel. +39.0432.945511 - Fax +39.0432.945512 or sending an email to: legaloffice@limacorporate.com

If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the supervisory authority for data protection, the Garante privacy, Palazzo Monte Citorio 121, Roma or the competent Authority of your Country.

Last update January 2021